Home
Wrestling - Boys

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Mark Jansen Phone Icon 805 588-6901 Email Icon Email

SMHS WRESTLING

BOYS WRESTLING 2017-2018
                 
Day Date Opponent Location weigh in JV Var Release Bus/Van
Wed 29-Nov City Meet Santa Maria 200 NA 3/4/5 Lunch NA
Sat 2-Dec Novice Tourney Santa Maria 800 1000 NA NA NA
Wed 6-Dec Arroyo Grande SMHS 400 500 600 NA NA
Fri-Sat 12/8-12/9 Varsity Tourney MBHS 800 na 1000 ALL DAY 2 Vans
Sat 9-Dec JV Tourney PVHS 800 900 NA NA NA
Wed* 13-Dec Santa Ynez SYHS 400 500 600 200 4 Vans
Fri-Sat 12/15-12/16 Varsity Tourney Channel Islands 1000 na 1130 8:00 2 Vans
Sat 16-Dec Frosh/Soph Righetti 800 900 NA NA NA
Thur-Fri 12/28-12/29 The Bash Lemoore TBA na TBA NA NA
Sat 6-Jan JV Tourney Righetti 800 900 NA NA NA
Wed* 10-Jan Cabrillo SMHS 400 500 600 230 NA
Fri-Sat 1/12-1/13 Varsity Tourney Santa Ynez 1200 NA 130 9:15 2 Vans
Wed* 17-Jan Lompoc SMHS 400 500 600 230 NA
Fri-Sat 1/19-1/20 Varsity Tourney Morro Bay 1100 na 130 9:00 2 Vans
Wed* 24-Jan Nipomo SMHS 400 500 600 0:00 NA
Sat 27-Jan JV Tourney SMHS 800 900 NA NA NA
Tue* 30-Jan Morro Bay MBHS 400 500 600 115 3 Vans
Wed* 7-Feb League Finals Nipomo 200 330 330 10:30 Bus
*Denotes League Game              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CIF/Masters/State Placers since 1968

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010 

 2017 League Champs 5 years in a row, 8th place in cif 

SS Masters - Josias Calderon had a strong tournament going 2-2, he was a match away from qualifying.  Both losses were by a point to guys he wrestled and beat before.  Frank Lopez was sick and was 0-2 but good thing he gets another crack it next year.

CIF Individuals (8th place)- 8 qualifiers Josias Calderon 3rd place, Frank Lopez 3rd place, Jorge Moreno 7th place, Marcus Peinado 7th place, Jonathan Garcia 8th place. 

CIF Duals - Win Newbury Park 66-6, L Rio Mesa 40-28

League Finals - 6 League Champions - Jorge Moreno, Frank Lopez, Josias Calderon, Eluterio Edralin, Jonathan Garcia, Marcus Peinado.

 SEE THE NEW WRESTLING ROOM! Click Here

League Duals: 5-0    Cabrillo 65-12    Morro Bay 51-21    Santa Ynez 48-22    Nipomo 42-25    Lompoc 40-28

 2016 League Champs 8th place in CIF - Masters champion first since 1983, 

State - Alex Lopez goes 2-2 with an extremely close match to Kim from Poway.  We felt Alex got nearfall (no call) and fleeing the mat (2 no calls), it could have gone either way but Kim went on to place 7th.  What a season!  See the video here

SS Masters - Champion Alex Lopez first champion since 1983 (see results all the way at the bootom of the page).  Marcus won two matches by pin and Josias had a major decision to help the team to a tie for 25th place.

CIF Individuals (8th place) - Champion Alex Lopez, 3rd Place Marcus Peinado, 4th Place Josias Calderon

League Finals - League Champions: Alex Lopez, Frank Lopez, Josias Calderon, Noe Gamez, Luis Villa, Marcus Peinado, Jonathan Garcia.  League Runnerups Dominic Casares, Ruben Lopez

CIF Duals - L 1st round to Pioneer Valley.  PV went on to win the duals so it doesn't feel that bad.  Time to focus on League.

League Duals: 5-0    Cabrillo 77-0    Morro Bay 63-12    Santa Ynez 68-12    Nipomo     Lompoc 

2015 League Champs 4th place CIF - 9 league champs, 13 cif qualifiers, 8 2nd day at CIF, 1st cif champ since 2005, 6 Masters qualifiers 

SS Masters - Top 50 team finish - Alex Lopez had the best finish at 3-2 and in the top 12 of the tournament he is only a junior and made it to the second day of competition.  Brian, Luis and Paco also did well missing the state qualifier by a match.  Isaac and Franko were there too, great finish with 6 masters qualifiers.

CIF Individuals4th Place Team finish - Best finish in team history with 6 individual Masters qualifiers and first CIF Champion since 2004.  Finishers are Champion Luis Villa, 2nd Place Isaac Sechslingloff and Brian Bustamante, 3rd Place Franko Jimenez, 4th Place Francisco Villa and Alex Lopez.

League Finals - 2015 League Champs - The 9 League Champions are Isaac, Benji, Zeke, Alex, Eric, Franko, Rafa, Luis, Paco.  2nd place Brian and 3rd place Sammy and Juan J,  Juan A 

CIF Duals - Win against Simi Valley 62-9.  Loss against Righetti 38-21.  Righetti match was closer than the score indicates.  5 matches came down to the wire, unfortunately the saints came out behind which was the difference in the match.

CIT tournament - 6th Place 60 teams in attendance. Alex Lopez, Franko Jimenez 3rd Place, Benji Sheller 5th place, Isaac Sechslingloff and Luis Villa 7th place

Santa Ynez Tournament2nd Place.   Champions Isaac, Benji, Alex, 2nd Place Zeke, Luis, Brian

Atascadero New Years Revolution - 3rd Place.  Champions Isaac, Ezekiel, Alex, 2nd place includes Francisco Villa and Josiah Calderon.  Brian Bustamante and Raul Castro got 3rd place.  Eric Tadeo and David Lopez finished in 4th place, and Juan Jimenez was 5th.  Strong team showing considering Luis, Benji, and Franko all did not compete.

Bash in Lemoore 7th place team finish 40 teams attended.  Top finishers were Isaac Sechslingloff 3rd place, Francisco Villa 3rd place, Luis Villa 5th place and Franko Jimenez 6th place.

Channel Islands Duals 8-1 and a 1st place finish.  Sophomore Isaac Sechslingloff voted outstanding wrestler (see photo).  W Buena 49-19, W Channel Islands 48-27, L Ventura 47-27, W S Bakersfield 53-27, W Vista 42-30, W Oxnard 69-6, W Santa Ynez 74-0, W Rio Mesa 51-20, W Hueneme.  Brings the teams dual meet record to 14-2.

Paso Robles Dual W 51-6 SM, Rotational Duals Dual record 5-0, Pioneer Valley Dual L 27-30 (PV ended up 2nd in their CIF division) St Joseph Dual W 60-9

Pete Duca Invitational - 4th place team finish  Champions Isaac Sechslingloff, Benji Sheller, and Luis Villa.  3rd place include Alex Lopez and Franko Jimenez.  6th place Eric Tadeo, 7th place Ezekiel Atilano and 8th place Raul Castro

League Duals: 5-0    Cabrillo 65-15    Morro Bay 64-12    Santa Ynez 62-9    Nipomo 54-9    Lompoc 81-0

2014 League Champs 11th place in CIF - 10 league finalists, 14 cif qualifiers, CIF Semi-Finals, 8 wrestlers Day 2 of CIF

State - Oscar Velasco, first State Qualifier since Jason Quinter in 2003 had a couple of close matches but got knocked out of tournament early.  Great season for a great young man.

SS Masters - Oscar Velasco finished in 8th place and qualifies for state.  He had an awesome tournament.  Francisco Villa had a tough tournament he was out early but wrestled two close matches.

CIF Individuals (11th place) - 8 wrestlers made it to the second day of competition, the most ever, most teams are happy to have 8 at the tournament. Oscar Velasco Cif finalist 2nd place and Francisco Villa 5th place.

CIF Duals - CIF semi Finalists!  Win over South El Monte 44-24, Win over Schurr 36-30, L Yorba Linda (champs) 55-12. 

League Finals (Lompoc HS Feb 10) - League Champions: 11 wrestlers in the finals at league, Santa Maria crowned 6 champions.  Oscar Velasco, Matt Garcia, Raul Aguirre, Pedro Asuncion, Luis Villa, and Francisco Villa.  Runners up include Eduardo Moreno, Alex Lopez, Freddy Cavazos, Eduardo Gonzalez, and Franko Jimenez

The wrestling team dominated the Los Padres league tournament putting 10 wrestlers in the finals and all 14 wrestlers qualifying for the cif tournament.  League champions include Oscar Velasco, Matt Garcia Raul Aguirre, Pedro Asuncion, and Luis Villa.  2nd place finishers are Eduardo Moreno, Alex Lopez, Freddy Cavazos, Juan Jimenez, and Brian Bustamante.  3rd place are Franko Jimenez, Eduardo Gonzalez, and Francisco Villa.  Rafael montano finished 4th and is the league alternate.  We are proud of all saint wrestlers and excited to bring home our first outright league championship since 2004.  THis team has the most CIF qualifiers in the history of the wresting team (see bottom of the page)  

The Santa Maria Saints wrestling team has really come together and are a strong unified team and won their first league championship since 2004.  After being seeded 5th in CIF duals, the team made it to the semi-finals and lost to eventual champions Yorba Linda.  Also, the team had their first State qualifier since 2004 as Oscar Velasco placed 8th in the Southern Section Masters tournament.

League Duals: 5-0    Cabrillo 60-12    Morro Bay 58-15    Santa Ynez 42-24    Nipomo 57-24    Lompoc 59-9 

2013 League Champs 18th in Cif - 11 cif qualifiers, First cif finalist since 2005

SS Masters  - Jacob Rodas was a match away from qualifying.  Great Job Jacob. 

CIF Individuals (18th Place) - Jacob Rodas CIF Finalist!  2nd place and gave the champion and eventual state placer a run for his money.  Oscar Velasco had a bad tournament and could not repeat his cif placing from last year.  Matt, Raul, Luis and Paco all went 2-2 and all will be back next year for a big run.

League Finals  - 7 League Finalists. Champions Oscar Velasco, Matt Garcia, Franklin Lopez, Jacob Rodas, Runner ups Raul Aguirre, Luis Villa, Francisco Villa.

Undefeated 5-0 in league.  Dual team league champs!  Unfortunately we had a let down at league finals and finished second in league.  Jacob Rodas lead the team as a CIF finalist and an 18th place team finish. Jacob is the first CIF finalist since 2004.  Overall, a strong finish to a tough season with a lot of sophomores and juniors wrestling in CIF, the future looks bright.  We also had two freshman win matches at CIF which is extremely promising for a program on the rise

League Duals: 5-0    Cabrillo 36-35    Morro Bay 40-28    Santa Ynez 42-24    Nipomo 42-28    Lompoc 48-20 

2012  28th place in CIF - 1st Cif placers since 2006

The season ended with Sophomore Oscar Velasco taking 5th place and Junior Jacob Rodas getting 4th place.  It was good season of wrestling and we have the building blocks in place to make a run at a strong season next year.  The team has improved every year.  These two young men are the first CIF placers from Santa Maria since Gabriel Rodriguez in 2005.  League record 3-2

2011 33rd place in CIF - One wrestler a match away from placing

The season ended with 2nd year wrestler Christian Lopez (weeman) finishing at 4-2 in CIF and a match away from qualifying for the masters tournament, amazing run for a tough kid.  Underclassman Jacob Rodas, Joseph Lopez and Matt Garcia also did well.  Senior Rodolfo Pena made a big push at the end, he defeated several seeded wrestlers at the CIF tournament, Jacob and Rodolfo both 3-2.  League record 2-3 

2010 39th in CIF

 We had a lot of seniors that were tough and competitive.  We didn't finish the season at CIF as strong as we started but league results were good. (We did have the toughest CIF division to our boys' credit) Josh Robles League Champ, Sergio Lomeli 2nd, Raul Nava 2nd, Mike G 2nd, Steven Miranda 2nd, Rodolfo Pena 3rd, Jacob Rodas 3rd, Roman Aguilera 3rd, Joseph Lopez 3rd and Isaac Delacruz 3rd.  It's exciting to know Pena, Rodas, Aguilera, Weeman, Lopez, and Delacruz are all coming back.  League record 2-3

Santa Maria HS League and CIF qualifying results since 2003

 

Address